See the library website for the current hours.
Circulation Desk
(217) 234-5367
libcirc@lakelandcollege.edu
Reference Desk
(217) 234-5533
libref@lakelandcollege.edu
Library Director
(217) 234-5440
shill@lakelandcollege.edu
Print Books
Lake Land College Library has more than 21,000 books, most of them in the Stacks. Books are arranged by subject under the Library of Congress (LC) call number system. Other collections include New Fiction, New Non-Fiction, Fiction, and Reference. You can search for books by using SHARE, our online catalog.
eBooks
The Library has over 60,000 ebooks, all of which are accessible through mobile apps or computers. The majority are in EBSCO Ebooks, a collection of over 60,000 ebooks, mostly nonfiction. See the Databases page link on the library website for more information.
Audio-Visual Materials
On our AV shelves you will find popular, newly-released educational videos, DVDs, and audiobooks. You can search for AV items at Lake Land and other libraries in the SHARE catalog.
Periodicals
Our library subscribes to only a few print magazines and newspapers. Users of our library have access to the full-text of articles from thousands of periodical titles through our online databases. You can also search for periodical titles on our webpage using the Publication Finder link.
Reference Sources
Our reference collection includes atlases, encyclopedias, dictionaries, almanacs, handbooks and directories. You can use them to get quick facts, statistics, or a general overview of a topic. We also subscribe to several online reference sources, like Gale Ebooks, accessible through our Databases webpage.
Catalogs
To find books and audio-visual items at Lake Land, use SHARE. SHARE is the online catalog used by Lake Land and at least 400 other libraries in the Illinois Heartland Library System. Through SHARE, you can look for books and AV items, check on your library account, and request items from other libraries in the system.
Access thousands of other academic and public libraries throughout Illinois and the world through WorldCat. Materials found in this catalog can be requested using the request link in WorldCat. See the Circulation Desk with questions about Interlibrary Loan.
Online Databases
Our library subscribes to more than 60 online databases that contain the full text of articles from thousands of print sources such as magazines, newspapers, journals, and reference books. These are available on our Databases webpage. These databases can be accessed from off-campus, but you will need to login with your Hub ID and Password.
Loan Periods
| Books, CDs, recorded Books | 3 weeks |
| Videos & DVDs | 7 days (no renewals) |
| Red Case Videos | 3 days (no renewals) |
| Periodicals- current issue | do not circulate |
| Periodicals - back issues | 3 days |
| Reference books | do not circulate |
| Reserve materials | designated by instructor |
Library Cards
Students, faculty, staff, and Lake Land College District residents can get a library card for free at the Circulation Desk. Students must present their student ID, and we will put your library barcode on the back of it. The card is good for two years and may be renewed, so don’t discard it if you plan to use the library again.
Renewals
You may renew library materials in person, by phone (234-5367), or online. For online renewals, go to SHARE, our online catalog, and click on the My Account button. You will need to log in using your barcode number (on the back of your library card or student ID) and your Password (usually the last four digits of your phone #.)
Interlibrary Loan
If you have a library card, you can request items from other libraries in the SHARE catalog by clicking on the Request It button. Our Interlibrary Loan service can also get materials not available through SHARE. Contact the Circulation Desk for help with this.